021 4276000
20 South Mall, Cork
Letting - Management - Sales

Privacy Policy

Trading Places Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Eileen Bergin Properties Limited T/A Trading Places uses and protects any information that you give Trading Places when you use this website.

Trading Places is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Trading Places may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18/05/2010.
What we collect

We may collect the following information:

*
name and job title
*
contact information including email address
*
demographic information such as location, preferences and interests
*
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

*
Internal record keeping.
*
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
*
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
*
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

*
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
*
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Trading Places, 20 Washington Street, Cork, Ireland.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR TENANCY APPLICANTS AND NEW TENANTS

WHO WE ARE:

We are Trading Places of 20 South Mall, Cork. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@tradingplaces.ie.
Our data protection representative is Emer McCarthy who can be contacted at the above address by post or by email at emer@tradingplaces.ie.

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR DATA, THE LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA AND WHO WE SHARE IT WITH:

The information you have provided will be used for the following purposes:
(i) To arrange viewings in relation to properties being let by and/or managed by Trading Places.
(ii) To register your tenancy with The Residential Tenancies Board.
(iii) To register your occupation of the property with relevant utility suppliers.
(iv) Where the property is a managed property to enable your Landlord and contractors to contact you in respect of maintenance issues with the property.
(v) Where the property is let only, your personal data will be furnished to your Landlord.
(vi) To communicate with you in respect of your tenancy.
(vii) If you are in receipt of Housing Assistance Payment, certain information will be shared with either Cork City or County Council.
(viii) If you are in receipt of Rent Allowance, certain information will be shared with the Department Employment Affairs and Social Protection.
(ix) For the return of your deposit when your tenancy has ceased.
(x) For confirming references in respect of your tenancy.
(xi) For providing references when your tenancy has ceased.
(xii) For providing confirmation letters in respect of your tenancy.
(xiii) For dealing with Disputes lodged with the Residential Tenancies Board in respect of your tenancy.

We share your data with:
(i) Staff Members of Trading Places.
(ii) The Residential Tenancy Board.
(iii) Utility suppliers.
(iv) Your Landlord.
(v) Contractors.
(vi) Cork City and/or County Council.
(vii) The Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection.
(viii) Other third parties in respect of references and tenancy confirmation.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is in order to act on behalf of your landlord in respect of the letting of a property to you and/or to act as property managers on behalf of your landlord in respect of your tenancy. There may be limited circumstances in which our legal basis for processing your data is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw consent at any time.

Where we process special categories of data relating to you, (e.g. health data) in connection with your application or tenancy, our legal basis for processing will be that the processing is necessary for the processing of your application and/or in order to act on behalf of your landlord in respect of the letting of a property to you and/or to act as property managers on behalf of your landlord in respect of your tenancy.

We are legally required by the Property Services Regulatory Authority, (the government authority responsible for the control and regulation of Property Provision Services), to retain your personal data for a period of six years after the provision of our service to your Landlord.

If you do not provide us with your personal data for the purposes described above, we cannot deal with your application to become a tenant in a property let and/or managed by Trading Places. If you become a tenant of a property let and/or managed by Trading Places, and you do not provide us with your personal data for the purposes described above, we cannot effectively act on behalf of your Landlord is respect of the letting of a property to you and/or management of your tenancy.

TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA:
We will only ever transfer data outside the European Economic Area if requested to do so by you.

YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO PERSONAL DATA:
You have the following rights in respect of your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulations:
(i) The right to obtain further information about how your personal data is processed by Trading Places.
(ii) The right to access your data and obtain copies of the personal data which Trading Places holds.
(iii) The right to have incorrect or incomplete data corrected.
(iv) Have your data erased once Trading Places no longer have a legitimate reason for retaining it.
(v) The right to obtain your data from Trading Places and have it transmitted to another organisation.
(vi) The right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
(vii) The right to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances.
(viii) The right not to be subject to (with some exceptions) automated decision making, including profiling.
(ix) The right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you believe Trading Places are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details provided at the start of this privacy notice. If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask that you contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is in order to act on behalf of your landlord in respect of the letting of a property to you and/or to act as property managers on behalf of your landlord in respect of your tenancy. There may be limited circumstances in which our legal basis for processing your data is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw consent at any time.

Where we process special categories of data relating to you, (e.g. health data) in connection with your application or tenancy, legal basis for the processing of this data is in order to act on behalf of your landlord in respect of the letting of a property to you and/or to act as property managers on behalf of your landlord in respect of your tenancy.

We will continue to use the personal data as long as your tenancy continues.

We are legally required by the Property Services Regulatory Authority, (the government authority responsible for the control and regulation of Property Provision Services), to retain your personal data for a period of six years after the provision of our service to your Landlord.

If you do not provide us with your personal data for the purposes described above, we cannot effectively act on behalf of your Landlord in respect of the letting of a property to you and/or the management of your tenancy.

TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA:
We will only ever transfer data outside the European Economic Area if requested to do so by you.

YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO PERSONAL DATA:
You have the following rights in respect of your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulations:
(i) The right to obtain further information about how your personal data is processed by Trading Places.
(ii) The right to access your data and obtain copies of the personal data which Trading Places holds.
(iii) The right to have incorrect or incomplete data corrected.
(iv) Have your data erased once Trading Places no longer have a legitimate reason for retaining it.
(v) The right to obtain your data from Trading Places and have it transmitted to another organisation.
(vi) The right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
(vii) The right to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances.
(viii) The right not to be subject to (with some exceptions) automated decision making, including profiling.
(ix) The right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you believe Trading Places are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details provided at the start of this privacy notice. If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask that you contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

(viii) Other third parties in respect of references and tenancy confirmation.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is in order to act on your behalf in respect of the letting of your property or properties and/or to act as property managers on your behalf of in respect of your property or properties. There may be limited circumstances in which our legal basis for processing your data is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw consent at any time.

Where we process special categories of data relating to you, (e.g. health data) in connection with your application or tenancy, the legal basis for the processing of this data is in order to act on your behalf in respect of the letting of your property or properties and/or to act as property managers on your behalf of in respect of your property or properties.

We are legally required by the Property Services Regulatory Authority, (the government authority responsible for the control and regulation of Property Provision Services), to retain your personal data for a period of six years after the provision of our service to you.

If you do not provide us with your personal data for the purposes described above, we cannot effectively act as agents on your behalf in respect of the letting and or/ letting and management of your property or properties.

TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA:
We will only ever transfer data outside the European Economic Area if requested to do so by you.

YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO PERSONAL DATA:
You have the following rights in respect of your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulations:
(i) The right to obtain further information about how your personal data is processed by Trading Places.
(ii) The right to access your data and obtain copies of the personal data which Trading Places holds.
(iii) The right to have incorrect or incomplete data corrected.
(iv) Have your data erased once Trading Places no longer have a legitimate reason for retaining it.
(v) The right to obtain your data from Trading Places and have it transmitted to another organisation.
(vi) The right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
(vii) The right to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances.
(viii) The right not to be subject to (with some exceptions) automated decision making, including profiling.
(ix) The right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you believe Trading Places are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details provided at the start of this privacy notice. If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask that you contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR EXISTING CLIENTS

WHO WE ARE:
We are Trading Places of 20 South Mall, Cork. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@tradingplaces.ie.

Our data protection representative is Emer McCarthy who can be contacted at the above address by post or by email at emer@tradingplaces.ie.

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR DATA, THE LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA AND WHO WE SHARE IT WITH:

The information you have provided us with has been used for the following purposes:
(i) To register tenancies with The Residential Tenancies Board.
(ii) To register you as the owners of the property with utility suppliers, for periods where no tenant is in occupation.
(iii) Where the property is a managed property to enable contractors to contact you in respect of maintenance issues with the property.
(iv) Where the property is let only, your personal data been furnished to your Tenant or Tenants.
(v) In order to communicate with you in respect of your property or properties.
(vi) If your tenant is in receipt of Housing Assistance Payments certain information has been shared with either Cork City or County Council.
(vii) If your tenant is in receipt of Rent Allowance certain information has been shared with the Department Employment Affairs and Social Protection.
(viii) Where the property is a managed property, for the processing of your monthly rental payment.
(ix) Where the property is a let only property for the transfer to you of the Tenant’s deposit and first month’s rent.
(x) For the termination of a tenancy in respect of the property.
(xi) For dealing with any Disputes lodged with the Residential Tenancies Board in respect of your property or properties.

We share your data with:
(i) Staff Members of Trading Places.
(ii) The Residential Tenancy Board.
(iii) Utility suppliers.
(iv) Your Tenant(s)
(v) Contractors.
(vi) Cork City and/or County Council.
(vii) The Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection.
(viii) Other third parties in respect of references and tenancy confirmation.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is in order to act on your behalf in respect of the letting of your property or properties and/or to act as property managers on your behalf of in respect of your property or properties. There may be limited circumstances in which our legal basis for processing your data is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw consent at any time.

Where we process special categories of data relating to you, (e.g. health data) in connection with your application or tenancy, the legal basis for the processing of this data is in order to act on your behalf in respect of the letting of your property or properties and/or to act as property managers on your behalf of in respect of your property or properties.

We are legally required by the Property Services Regulatory Authority, (the government authority responsible for the control and regulation of Property Provision Services), to retain your personal data for a period of six years after the provision of our service to you.

If you do not provide us with your personal data for the purposes described above, we cannot effectively act as agents on your behalf in respect of the letting and or/ letting and management of your property or properties.

TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA:
We will only ever transfer data outside the European Economic Area if requested to do so by you.

YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO PERSONAL DATA:
You have the following rights in respect of your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulations:
(i) The right to obtain further information about how your personal data is processed by Trading Places.
(ii) The right to access your data and obtain copies of the personal data which Trading Places holds.
(iii) The right to have incorrect or incomplete data corrected.
(iv) Have your data erased once Trading Places no longer have a legitimate reason for retaining it.
(v) The right to obtain your data from Trading Places and have it transmitted to another organisation.
(vi) The right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
(vii) The right to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances.
(viii) The right not to be subject to (with some exceptions) automated decision making, including profiling.
(ix) The right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you believe Trading Places are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details provided at the start of this privacy notice. If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask that you contact us so that we can rectify the situation.